Vent & Flue Call (208) 247-5011 Get a quote

Dryer vent replacement: cost, when to replace, what to use

Updated · Every figure checked twice against its source · How we verify

Dryer vent replacement costs $100 to $300 on average, according to HomeGuide: $30 to $100 for the duct and materials and $70 to $200 for labor, with the new ductwork placed where the old vent was and no walls cut. HomeGuide says professionals can replace a pre-existing dryer vent in one hour in most cases. If the old vent is plastic or foil, Whirlpool's installation instructions say to replace it with rigid or flexible heavy metal vent.

Dryer vent replacement cost

Job or partHomeGuide
Total cost to replace existing ductwork$100 to $300
Dryer duct and materials$30 to $100
Installation labor$70 to $200
Installed cost per linear foot, no wall changes$10 to $20
8-foot run, installed$80 to $160
20-foot run, installed$200 to $400
35-foot run, installed$350 to $700
Dryer vent hose, 8 feet, materials only$10 to $30
Replace the outside vent cover$50 to $100
Unstack a washer and dryer to reach the vent$50 to $75
Dryer vent inspection$30 to $60
HomeGuide, dryer vent installation cost, page dated January 5, 2026. HomeGuide's national average for a replacement is $200.

HomeGuide puts HVAC labor at $75 to $150 per hour and handyman prices at $50 to $80 per hour for simple jobs, and says longer ducts and more durable materials, such as rigid stainless steel, cost more. A new vent through an exterior wall where none existed is a different job: HomeGuide prices it at $200 to $800, and our dryer vent installation guide covers it. For a section that only needs fixing, Fixr puts a broken dryer vent repair at $75 to $150; see dryer vent repair.

Dryer duct replacement: the three parts of a vent

The 2021 International Residential Code sets separate rules for the transition duct, the exhaust duct and the termination, where the code is adopted.

PartWhat it does2021 IRC rule
Transition duct (the hose)Connects the dryer to the exhaust duct systemA single length, listed and labeled to UL 2158A, not over 8 feet, not concealed within construction (M1502.4.3)
Exhaust ductRuns from the transition duct to the outlet terminalSmooth interior, metal at least 0.0157 inch thick (No. 28 gage), 4 inches nominal (M1502.4.1); supported at least every 12 feet, joints sealed and mechanically fastened, no screws reaching more than 1/8 inch into the duct (M1502.4.2)
Termination (outside vent hood)Ends the duct on the outside of the buildingBackdraft damper, no screen, open area of at least 12.5 square inches (M1502.3, M1502.3.1)
International Code Council, 2021 International Residential Code, section M1502.

When to replace dryer vent hose

The code and the dryer makers' instructions cited here set no age limit for a vent. They name conditions instead:

Slow drying points to the vent, not always to a replacement. Whirlpool says complaints of long drying times or a hot dryer top indicate the need for inspection of the exhaust system, and the USFA says that when heavy clothes such as blue jeans or towels take a long time to dry, a clogged dryer vent exhaust is likely the problem. Whirlpool's inspection steps for an intact duct are to remove the lint, reassemble it and check for leaks: see dryer vent cleaning.

What type of dryer vent hose is best?

Metal, 4 inches across. The 2021 IRC requires a metal exhaust duct 4 inches in diameter, and Whirlpool and LG both specify 4-inch metal and say not to use plastic. The two makers differ slightly on flexible metal.

MaterialWhirlpoolLGHomeGuide price
Rigid metalRecommended for best drying performance and to avoid crushing and kinkingRecommended, with semi-rigid and flexible metal, between the dryer and the wall$35 to $70 (aluminum), $40 to $85 (galvanized steel)
Flexible or semi-rigid metalAcceptable only if accessible for cleaning, fully extended and supported, 7¾ feet or lessNon-rigid metal transition duct must be UL-listed; flexible metal 8 feet or less$30 to $70 (semi-rigid aluminum)
Foil-type flexible ductDo not use, unless a type the appliance maker identifies as suitableDo not use thin foil; foil-type duct only if identified by the maker and compliant with UL 2158A$25 to $65
Plastic or PVCDo not use a plastic vent; for PVC, Whirlpool says it does not approve of anything other than rigid metal or flexible metal ductDo not use plastic$20 to $55
Whirlpool dryer venting specifications (W11688180A) and electric dryer installation instructions (W10267633A); LG owner's manual, DL*X400** / DL*X408**; HomeGuide prices for an 8-foot duct and vent hood, January 5, 2026.

Whirlpool says flexible venting materials are known to collapse, be easily crushed and trap lint, and that it does not approve anything other than rigid metal or flexible metal duct in a 4-inch diameter. Whirlpool adds that increasing the size beyond 4 inches lowers the air speed inside the pipe, which reduces its ability to keep lint moving.

Two maker documents disagree on tape. Whirlpool's electric dryer installation instructions (W10267633A) say to use clamps to seal all joints and not to use duct tape; LG's owner's manual (DL*X400** / DL*X408**) says to secure all joints with duct tape. Where the 2021 IRC is adopted, exhaust duct joints must be sealed in accordance with Section M1601.4.1 and mechanically fastened (M1502.4.2). More detail on foil, PVC and screws is in dryer vent materials and size.

How to replace dryer vent hose

No maker's document we read gives a replacement procedure, so these steps are put together from Whirlpool's inspection and installation steps and the code rules.

  1. Pull the dryer out with help. Whirlpool's installation instructions say to use two or more people to move a dryer. On a gas dryer, the NFPA says a qualified professional should inspect the gas line and connection to make sure they are intact and free of leaks.
  2. Disconnect the old hose from the dryer and the duct. Whirlpool's inspection steps begin by disconnecting the exhaust duct from the dryer.
  3. Clean the duct you are connecting to. Whirlpool says to make sure an existing vent is clean before connecting; LG says to clean any old ducts before installing the dryer.
  4. Fit a listed metal transition duct: one length, listed and labeled to UL 2158A, 8 feet or less, not concealed within construction (IRC M1502.4.3). Whirlpool says to remove excess flexible vent to avoid sagging and kinking.
  5. Clamp both ends. Whirlpool's step: using a 4-inch clamp, connect the vent to the dryer's exhaust outlet; the vent fits over the outlet. Whirlpool says not to use screws or other fasteners that extend into the vent, which can catch lint, and LG says the male end of each duct section must point away from the dryer.
  6. Move the dryer into place without crushing or kinking the vent (Whirlpool, LG).
  7. Run the dryer and check. Whirlpool says to verify that the exhaust air is not obstructed and that there are no leaks, and to seal any leaks found. The USFA says to make sure the outdoor vent covering opens when the dryer is operating.

How to replace an outside dryer vent

Pick the hood first. Whirlpool recommends a louvered or box hood and calls an angled hood acceptable; on one of its electric dryers, an angled hood cuts the allowed rigid run with no elbows from 64 feet to 58 feet. Whirlpool says the hood must be at least 12 inches from the ground or any object in the path of the exhaust, and not to use a hood with a magnetic latch. LG says the hood should have hinged dampers to prevent backdraft. Under the 2021 IRC, the termination needs a backdraft damper and no screen, and unless the dryer maker's instructions set the location, it must be at least 3 feet in any direction from openings into the building (M1502.3).

The steps below are Whirlpool's steps for installing a hood; no source we read covers taking an old one off.

  1. Install the exhaust hood and seal the exterior wall opening around it with caulking compound (Whirlpool). HomeGuide says most vent covers attach directly to the vent pipe with caulking around the rim.
  2. Connect the vent to the hood. Whirlpool says the vent must fit inside the exhaust hood and be secured with a 4-inch clamp.
  3. Check the flapper. Whirlpool says lint may collect in the hood so the flappers or louvers will not open or close completely; after cleaning the hood, check that they move freely.
  4. Run the dryer and verify the exhaust air is not obstructed and there are no leaks (Whirlpool).

HomeGuide puts the cost to replace a dryer vent cover at $50 to $100, and $5 to $10 for the cover alone. Hood types and bird guards are compared in dryer vent cover rules.

Check the run length before you replace it

A replacement is the time to confirm the run is not too long. The 2021 IRC sets 35 feet from the transition duct to the outlet, minus an allowance for each fitting (a 4-inch radius mitered 90-degree elbow counts as 5 feet), or lets the dryer maker's installation instructions set the length (M1502.4.6).

The makers' limits are model-specific. Whirlpool's electric dryer instructions (W10267633A) allow 64 feet of rigid metal with no 90-degree elbows and 35 feet with three, with box or louvered hoods. LG's owner's manual for its DL*X400 and DL*X408 dryers lists 65 feet with no elbows and 36 feet with three, with its recommended wall cap. The 2021 IRC prohibits domestic booster fans in dryer exhaust systems (M1502.4.5).

Who replaces dryer vents?

HomeGuide says HVAC technicians, plumbers and appliance technicians install dryer vents, and suggests getting quotes from at least three companies. The credentials it lists are the Chimney Safety Institute of America's Certified Dryer Exhaust Technician (C-DET), National Air Duct Cleaners Association (NADCA) certification and a general contractor's license. The USFA and the NFPA both say to have your dryer installed and serviced by a professional.

If the duct is metal and intact, cleaning is the other option: HomeGuide prices dryer vent cleaning at $80 to $185; see dryer vent cleaning cost. For a replacement, use the form below and we will send your request to a company that serves your ZIP code.

Dryer vent replacement: common questions

How much does it cost to replace a dryer vent?
$100 to $300 on average, according to HomeGuide, for new ductwork in the same place as the old vent. HomeGuide prices installed duct at $10 to $20 per linear foot, so a 20-foot run is $200 to $400.
How often should you replace dryer vent hose?
Neither the 2021 IRC's dryer exhaust section nor Whirlpool's venting specifications set a replacement interval. The USFA says to check that the venting behind the dryer is not damaged, crushed or restricted, and to replace coiled-wire foil or plastic venting with rigid, non-ribbed metal duct.
What size dryer vent hose do I need?
4 inches. The 2021 IRC sets the exhaust duct at 4 inches nominal in diameter (M1502.4.1), and Whirlpool and LG both specify 4-inch metal duct.
Can you use plastic pipe for dryer vent?
No. The 2021 IRC requires a metal exhaust duct (M1502.4.1), and Whirlpool and LG both say not to use plastic. Whirlpool says condensation can occur more easily inside PVC pipe, where lint may stick and collect.
Are flexible dryer vents safe?
Where the 2021 IRC is adopted, a transition duct (the hose behind the dryer) is allowed when it is a single length listed and labeled to UL 2158A, 8 feet or less, and not concealed (M1502.4.3). Whirlpool says not to use flexible plastic or foil-type duct, and accepts flexible metal only where it is accessible for cleaning.
Can you put flexible dryer vent in wall?
No. The 2021 IRC says transition ducts shall not be concealed within construction (M1502.4.3), and Whirlpool says not to install flexible metal vent in enclosed walls, ceilings or floors. Inside a wall, the code calls for smooth metal exhaust duct (M1502.4.1).

Sources

  1. HomeGuide, dryer vent installation cost, page dated January 5, 2026: homeguide.com
  2. Fixr, dryer vent cleaning cost, updated January 31, 2025: fixr.com
  3. International Code Council, 2021 International Residential Code, section M1502: codes.iccsafe.org
  4. Whirlpool, "Dryer venting specifications" (W11688180A): whirlpool.com
  5. Whirlpool, "Electric dryer installation instructions" (W10267633A): whirlpool.com
  6. LG, Owner's Manual, DL*X400** / DL*X408**, "Venting the Dryer": gscs-manual.lge.com
  7. U.S. Fire Administration, "Clothes Dryer Fires in Residential Buildings (2008 to 2010)", August 2012: usfa.fema.gov
  8. U.S. Fire Administration, "Clothes Dryer Fire Safety" flyer: usfa.fema.gov
  9. NFPA, "Clothes dryer safety" tip sheet, 2018: nfpa.org

All sources read October 12, 2026.

Get a free dryer vent cleaning quote

Free, no obligation, and we text you within 1 business hour. We are a free referral service; we do not do the work ourselves.

  1. Send the form. Name, phone, ZIP code and the job.
  2. We text you within 1 business hour to confirm the details.
  3. We connect you with a company that serves your ZIP code. You decide; there is no obligation to book.

Prefer to talk? Call (208) 247-5011

CallGet a free quote